Los Angeles County  »  814 W Redondo Beach Blvd

814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 808 W Redondo Beach Blvd
816 W Redondo Beach Blvd
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 02/10/2012
Sale price $1,146,688
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,593

Lot & Building Information for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 9,200
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.389 i
Units 10
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1986 and has a total of 9,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,470,497, the tax amount paid for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 is $17,460.

When was 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 05/02/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2012 $1,146,688
08/13/2002 $750,007
08/10/1988 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2012 Trustees Deed
11/02/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/13/2009 Substitution Trustee
08/28/2009 Notice Default
08/22/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/22/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/16/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2006 Deed
08/13/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,461
Current property tax $20,593
Market value $1,470,497

Special Assessments And Penalties for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,470,497 1.1874 $17,461 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,441,685 1.1997 $17,296 +2.02%
2023-2024 $1,413,437 1.1994 $16,953 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,385,743 1.1655 $16,151 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,358,592 1.1752 $15,966 -1.06%

Permits for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2001
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,303
Median age 37
Average household income $94,331
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,158
Owner occupied units 40.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 814 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).