Los Angeles County  »  634 W Redondo Beach Blvd

634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 03/13/2003
Sale price $290,002
Current property tax $5,998

Lot & Building Information for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.127 i
Units 3
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,394, the tax amount paid for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 is $5,086.

When was 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 03/30/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2003 $290,002
08/21/2002 $220,000
11/21/2001 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/30/2021 Interspousal Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2008 Subordination
06/17/2008 Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
03/13/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2002 Deed
11/21/2001 Deed
03/16/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,087
Current property tax $5,998
Market value $428,394
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $428,394 1.1874 $5,087 +0.95%
2024-2025 $419,995 1.1997 $5,039 +2.03%
2023-2024 $411,760 1.1994 $4,939 +4.97%
2022-2023 $403,687 1.1655 $4,705 +1.16%
2021-2022 $395,773 1.1752 $4,651 -1.07%

Permits for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 634 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.