Los Angeles County  »  506 W 132nd St

506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 526 W 132nd St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $7,015,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $92,085

Lot & Building Information for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Building sqft 23,088
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.942
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 23,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the year built & the current market value of 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,444,374.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $7,015,000

Title Documents for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2022 Covenant and Agreement
07/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/05/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $88,394
Current property tax $92,085
Market value $7,444,374

Special Assessments And Penalties for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,444,374 1.1874 $88,394 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,298,406 1.1997 $87,559 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,155,300 1.1994 $85,821 +184.31%
2022-2023 $2,589,969 1.1655 $30,186 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,539,186 1.1752 $29,841 -1.06%

Permits for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2025
03/11/2025
03/03/2025
01/29/2024
08/22/2023
08/01/2023
06/19/2023
03/28/2023
03/09/2023
01/24/2023
Unlock the permit history for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 West 132nd Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).