Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  W 140th St  »  516 W 140th St

516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/23/2008
Sale price $11,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $151,276

Lot & Building Information for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 81,690
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.857
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 81,690 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,620,001.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2008 $11,400,000

Title Documents for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2023 Agreement
Subordination
08/23/2022 Reconveyance
08/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/01/2022 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/21/2018 Subordination
03/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/23/2008 Financing Statement
05/23/2008 Subordination
05/23/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/23/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $137,976
Current property tax $151,276
Market value $11,620,001

Special Assessments And Penalties for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,620,001 1.1874 $137,976 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,392,159 1.1997 $136,672 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,168,784 1.1994 $133,958 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,949,790 1.1655 $127,620 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,735,089 1.1752 $126,159 -1.06%

Permits for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/22/2019
11/18/2016
08/17/2016
08/05/2002
             
Unlock the permit history for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).