Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  S Main St  »  13501 S Main St

13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 13511 S Main St
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,680

Lot & Building Information for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,928
Total sqft 22,393
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.184 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 11,928 square feet and a current price per square foot of $360.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,736,889.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $4,300,000
09/08/2021 $5,300,000
12/10/2004 $1,109,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2026 Deed of Trust
07/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/27/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/02/2025 Notice Default
02/20/2025 Notice Default
09/18/2024 Notice Default
09/26/2023 Notice Default
09/07/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2024
09/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/05/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,414
Current property tax $72,680
Market value $5,736,889

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,736,889 1.1751 $67,414 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,624,402 1.1864 $66,728 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,514,120 1.188 $65,508 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,406,000 1.1495 $62,142 +267.60%
2021-2022 $1,456,677 1.1605 $16,905 -0.93%

Permits for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,478
Median age 32
Average household income $82,913
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 7,729
Owner occupied units 36.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $575,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $579,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13501 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)