Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  N Western Ave  »  800 N Western Ave

800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1379 W Park Western Dr
1381 W Park Western Dr
1385 W Park Western Dr
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/20/2012
Sale price $62,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $968,963

Lot & Building Information for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 24,000
Total sqft 56,285
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 13.411
Buildings on lot 13
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,583.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $79,433,073.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Park Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/12/2017
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 13.42 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Shauna L. Mattis
Ian Jost
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
800-970 N Western Ave #02000 Retail Listing price not available 6,000 Shauna L. Mattis
Justin McMahon
Caylie Bontz
800-970 N Western Ave #140 Retail Listing price not available 750 Shauna L. Mattis
Justin McMahon
Caylie Bontz
800-970 N Western Ave #290 Retail Listing price not available 4,130 Shauna L. Mattis
Justin McMahon
Caylie Bontz
800-970 N Western Ave #535 Retail Listing price not available 490 Shauna L. Mattis
Justin McMahon
Caylie Bontz
800-970 N Western Ave #190/200 Retail Listing price not available 5,000 Shauna L. Mattis
Justin McMahon
Caylie Bontz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Park Plaza
Park Plaza
800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Property Community Center
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 16370 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2012 $62,000,000
12/19/2001 $28,775,287
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2025 Covenant and Agreement
01/02/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/02/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/26/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
12/19/2023 Financing Statement
02/11/2022 Easement
06/28/2021 Notice Completion
07/19/2013 Bond
06/28/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $943,188
Current property tax $968,963
Market value $79,433,073

Special Assessments And Penalties for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,433,073 1.1874 $943,188 +0.95%
2024-2025 $77,875,563 1.1997 $934,273 +2.03%
2023-2024 $76,348,592 1.1994 $915,725 +4.97%
2022-2023 $74,851,561 1.1655 $872,395 +1.16%
2021-2022 $73,383,884 1.1752 $862,407 -1.06%

Permits for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/01/2025
01/09/2024
12/12/2023
10/11/2023
08/09/2023
07/19/2023
07/19/2023
07/13/2023
07/10/2023
05/18/2023
Unlock the permit history for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
People per household (average) 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).