Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Virgil Ave  »  617 N Virgil Ave

617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/27/2023
Sale price $3,222,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $281,637

Lot & Building Information for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 37,840
Acreage 0.318
Units 30
Year built 2024

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 has a total of 37,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,446,525.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 30 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

No photo available
611 N Virgil Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/25/2026
Last updated 02/25/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Unassigned Listing price not available 1,450 Brandon Cohan
Brandon Zarrabi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
611 N Virgil Ave
617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1450 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2023 $3,222,000

Title Documents for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2026 Release
04/17/2026 Release
02/10/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2027
06/09/2025 Notice Action
05/19/2025 Reinstate Trust Deed
02/12/2025 Easement
02/10/2025 Mechanics Lien
02/03/2025 Release
01/13/2025 Mechanics Lien
12/04/2024 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $278,404
Current property tax $281,637
Market value $23,446,525

Special Assessments And Penalties for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,446,525 1.1874 $278,404 +244.98%
2024-2025 $6,726,790 1.1997 $80,701 +8.03%
2023-2024 $6,228,231 1.1994 $74,701 n/a

Permits for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/16/2026
07/23/2025
03/31/2025
09/09/2024
04/09/2024
04/01/2024
03/07/2024
Unlock the permit history for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 North Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).