Los Angeles County  »  14002 Gridley Rd

14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk
Zip code 90650
County Los Angeles
Municipality Norwalk

Sales & Tax Overview for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Sale date 08/26/2003
Sale price $240,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,661

Lot & Building Information for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Building sqft 766
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Norwalk-LA Mirada Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

• • Improvements for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650?

14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 was built in 1950 and has a total of 766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,576, the tax amount paid for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 is $4,198.

When was 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 last sold?

14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650 was last sold in 05/03/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2003 $240,002
07/02/2003 $199,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2018 Release Government Lien
12/17/2013 Trust Deed
09/26/2006 Trust Deed
05/03/2006 Deed
05/02/2006 Trust Deed
05/02/2006 Deed
09/16/2005 Substitution Trustee
08/17/2005 Trust Deed
08/01/2005 Deed
08/26/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Access detailed property tax data for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, CA 90650. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,199
Current property tax $4,661
Market value $352,576
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
22222 City Of Norwalk Sewer Service
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $352,576 1.1909 $4,199 +1.36%
2024-2025 $345,666 1.1984 $4,142 +3.82%
2023-2024 $338,889 1.1774 $3,990 +1.77%
2022-2023 $332,245 1.1801 $3,921 +1.29%
2021-2022 $325,731 1.1885 $3,871 +2.70%

Permits for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk

The complete history of permits filed for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/01/2018
07/01/2018
07/01/2018
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk
Sign up

Norwalk residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$717,500
-0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-4.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwalk so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Norwalk and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Norwalk and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14002 Gridley Road, Norwalk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.