Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  W Dayton St  »  35 W Dayton St

35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Sale date 12/28/2016
Sale price $4,760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,750

Lot & Building Information for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 9,422
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1889
Year last altered 2001

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 9,422 square feet and a current price per square foot of $505.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105?

35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1889 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,634,871.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2016 $4,760,000
10/30/2000 $2,600,026
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2015 Record of Survey Map
02/17/2015 Financing Statement
02/17/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/30/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,144
Current property tax $71,750
Market value $5,634,871

Special Assessments And Penalties for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,634,871 1.1206 $63,144 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,524,384 1.095 $60,492 +0.83%
2023-2024 $5,416,064 1.1077 $59,994 +3.68%
2022-2023 $5,309,867 1.0897 $57,862 +4.26%
2021-2022 $5,205,753 1.0661 $55,499 +4.38%

Permits for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/18/2023
04/17/2019
02/20/2018
10/04/2017
09/21/2017
08/24/2017
08/10/2017
08/09/2017
07/27/2017
06/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 West Dayton Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).