Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Fair Oaks Ave  »  975 S Fair Oaks Ave

975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Raymond Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,140

Lot & Building Information for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,652
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.167
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 3,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $917.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105?

975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,626,144.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $3,350,000
06/27/2014 $1,425,000
10/26/2011 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/21/2021 Reconveyance
09/20/2021 Agreement
09/20/2021 Request Notice Default
09/20/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
09/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/05/2021 Reconveyance
08/05/2021 Substitution Trustee
07/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
07/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,635
Current property tax $42,140
Market value $3,626,144

Special Assessments And Penalties for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,626,144 1.1206 $40,635 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,555,044 1.095 $38,928 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,485,339 1.1077 $38,607 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,417,000 1.0897 $37,235 +112.18%
2021-2022 $1,646,094 1.0661 $17,549 +4.38%

Permits for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/01/2024
08/14/2015
07/17/2015
01/22/2015
11/15/1988
10/13/1988
10/04/1988
07/06/1988
11/08/1985
Unlock the permit history for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).