Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Fair Oaks Ave  »  488 S Fair Oaks Ave

488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Raymond Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,813

Lot & Building Information for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 4,200
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 4,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105?

488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,914,961.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

488 S Fair Oaks Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2025
Last updated 03/09/2026
Lot size 0.1374 Acre

Prime Office Space For Lease. Also known as 490 S Fair oaks, this historic looking building has 3 office spaces available.Located on one of the most attractive streets in the upscaled Old Town Pasadena area. Just 2-blocks from the new Keck USC hospital development. Ideal location for businesses seeking proximity to a major healthcare hub. 1-dedicated parking space.

View Listing

Brokers

Ana Soulriver
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Executive Suite 1 Office $84.71/Sqft/Year 170 Ana Soulriver
Executive Suite 2 Unassigned $84.71/Sqft/Year 170 Ana Soulriver
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 488 S Fair Oaks Ave
488 S Fair Oaks Ave
488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 340 Sqft
Price $84.71/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $1,650,000

Title Documents for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/20/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2017 Affidavit
11/13/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,459
Current property tax $22,813
Market value $1,914,961

Special Assessments And Penalties for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,914,961 1.1206 $21,459 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,877,414 1.095 $20,558 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,840,603 1.1077 $20,388 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,804,514 1.0897 $19,664 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,769,132 1.0661 $18,861 +4.38%

Permits for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2018
10/03/2018
01/05/1998
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 South Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).