Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  N Mentor Ave  »  81 N Mentor Ave

81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 02/07/2018
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,685

Lot & Building Information for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 3,902
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.149
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 3,902 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106?

81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,116,755.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2018 $1,925,000
11/24/2014 $1,541,500
09/28/2007 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/24/2020 Reconveyance
06/03/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2018 Financing Statement
02/07/2018 Agreement
02/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
02/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/24/2014 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,926
Current property tax $39,685
Market value $3,116,755

Special Assessments And Penalties for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,116,755 1.1206 $34,926 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,055,643 1.095 $33,459 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,995,729 1.1077 $33,184 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,936,990 1.0897 $32,004 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,879,403 1.0661 $30,697 +45.61%

Permits for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/12/2024
07/18/2018
07/18/2018
07/18/2018
07/18/2018
02/25/2016
02/21/1995
02/14/1995
07/26/1990
04/10/1989
Unlock the permit history for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 North Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).