Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  E Union St  »  940 E Union St

940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 East Union Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Sale date 05/05/2025
Sale price $1,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,803

Lot & Building Information for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,924
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.058 i
Year built 2003

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 has a total of 2,924 square feet and a current price per square foot of $448.

What is the year built & the current market value of 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $346,389.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2025 $1,310,000
10/06/1989 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/05/2025 Affidavit
09/19/2007 Deed
01/23/2006 Deed
10/06/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,882
Current property tax $6,803
Market value $346,389

Special Assessments And Penalties for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $346,389 1.1206 $3,882 +4.38%
2024-2025 $339,598 1.095 $3,719 +0.83%
2023-2024 $332,940 1.1077 $3,688 +3.68%
2022-2023 $326,413 1.0897 $3,557 +4.25%
2021-2022 $320,014 1.0661 $3,412 +4.39%

Permits for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/25/2002
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,910
Median age 38.4
Average household income $154,360
Family households 50.3%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $947,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 East Union Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).