Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Dorado Pl  »  4 Dorado Pl

4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 01/23/2020
Sale price $1,605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,545

Lot & Building Information for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 2,830
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.317
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential-Limited Agricultural District (Twenty Thousand Square Feet Minimum Lot Area) (R-A-20)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,021,569, the tax amount paid for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $22,027.

When was 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold?

4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 06/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2020 $1,605,000
08/23/2019 $1,180,000
10/20/1998 $692,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2021 Gift Deed
01/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2020 Power Attorney
01/23/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/23/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/23/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2019 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,027
Current property tax $23,545
Market value $2,021,569
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,021,569 1.0896 $22,027 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,981,932 1.0811 $21,427 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,943,071 1.0876 $21,133 +20.36%
2022-2023 $1,670,320 1.0512 $17,558 +0.09%
2021-2022 $1,637,569 1.0712 $17,542 +36.54%

Permits for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/22/2017
02/22/2017
05/26/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Sign up

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Dorado Place, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.