Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Aurora Dr  »  22 Aurora Dr

22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 03/29/2017
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,848

Lot & Building Information for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 2,602
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.38
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential-Limited Agricultural District (Twenty Thousand Square Feet Minimum Lot Area) (R-A-20)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,590,280, the tax amount paid for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $17,327.

When was 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold?

22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 05/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2017 $1,330,000

Title Documents for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2026 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
03/01/2056
05/09/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
05/03/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2017 Trust Deed
03/29/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2017 Affidavit
04/22/2008 Deed
05/23/2007 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,328
Current property tax $18,848
Market value $1,590,280
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,590,280 1.0896 $17,328 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,559,101 1.0811 $16,855 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,528,532 1.0876 $16,624 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,498,561 1.0512 $15,753 +0.09%
2021-2022 $1,469,179 1.0712 $15,738 +2.41%

Permits for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2019
01/07/2019
01/07/2019
01/07/2019
10/11/2018
10/11/2018
10/11/2018
10/11/2018
09/25/2018
09/25/2018
Unlock the permit history for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Sign up

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Aurora Drive, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation