Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Silver Spur Rd  »  828 Silver Spur Rd

828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 09/28/2012
Sale price $6,125,000
Current property tax $97,479

Lot & Building Information for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 4,361
Building class Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300)
Acreage 0.672 i
Units 1
Year built 2013
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

How many sq. ft. does 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300) located at 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 has a total of 4,361 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,698,179.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2012 $6,125,000
07/14/2011 $280,000
11/30/2004 $955,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2012 Reconveyance
09/28/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2012 Agreement
Subordination
07/06/2012 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2012 Covenant and Agreement
06/26/2012 Covenant and Agreement
04/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/22/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/22/2012 Lease
07/14/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,775
Current property tax $97,479
Market value $8,698,179

Special Assessments And Penalties for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,698,179 1.0896 $94,775 +2.80%
2024-2025 $8,527,636 1.0811 $92,192 +1.39%
2023-2024 $8,360,428 1.0876 $90,928 +5.53%
2022-2023 $8,196,499 1.0512 $86,162 +0.10%
2021-2022 $8,035,784 1.0712 $86,079 +1.39%

Permits for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/08/2013
11/26/2012
10/11/2012
10/11/2012
09/21/2012
09/21/2012
09/21/2012
09/21/2012
09/21/2012
09/21/2012
Unlock the permit history for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Sign up

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,059
Median age 51.1
Average household income $313,943
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 9,194
Owner occupied units 86.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Silver Spur Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).