Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  171 Closter Dock Rd

171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1302
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 11,664
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.473

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many square feet does 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 11,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,938,000, the tax amount paid for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 is $40,155.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,008
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,938,000

Assessment History for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,938,000 $1,938,000 2.116 $41,008 -1.31%
2023 $1,938,000 $1,938,000 2.144 $41,551 -3.07%
2022 $1,938,000 $1,938,000 2.212 $42,869 -3.99%
2021 $1,938,000 $1,938,000 2.304 $44,652 +2.81%
2020 $1,938,000 $1,938,000 2.241 $43,431 +1.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 171 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 7,284 03/06/2013 $2,600,000
233 West St, Closter 1,516 09/22/2015 $392,000
150 Railroad Ave, Closter 5,080
231 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,250 09/26/2013 $1,100,000
217 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 4,945 06/13/2005 $400,000
251 West St, Closter 2,208 09/30/2022 $1
283 Harrington Ave, Closter 8,769 09/28/2018 $1,142,601
170 Railroad Ave, Closter 3,696 10/05/2017 $570,000
225 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,115 10/31/2017 $2,200,000