Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  235 Closter Dock Rd

235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1302
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Sale date 03/06/2013
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,706

Lot & Building Information for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 7,284
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 7,284 square feet and a current price per square foot of $356.

What is the market value of 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $1,675,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2013 $2,600,000
10/31/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2013 - D
04/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,706
Market value $1,675,000

Assessment History for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 2.072 $34,706 -19.71%
2024 $2,042,800 $2,042,800 2.116 $43,226 +4.00%
2023 $1,938,500 $1,938,500 2.144 $41,561 -1.60%
2022 $1,909,500 $1,909,500 2.212 $42,238 -2.33%
2021 $1,877,000 $1,877,000 2.304 $43,246 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 235 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 West St, Closter 1,516 09/22/2015 $392,000
231 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,250 09/26/2013 $1,100,000
217 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 4,945 06/13/2005 $400,000
150 Railroad Ave, Closter 5,080
171 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,664
251 West St, Closter 2,208 09/30/2022 $1
225 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,115 10/31/2017 $2,200,000
213 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,372 06/26/2003
170 Railroad Ave, Closter 3,696 10/05/2017 $570,000