Bergen County  »  07624  »  Railroad Ave  »  170 Railroad Ave

170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1302
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Sale date 10/05/2017
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,102

Lot & Building Information for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.05

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 3,696 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the market value of 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $680,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2017 $570,000
09/29/2000 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification 10/31/2024
07/21/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
10/05/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2004 - D
12/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,102
Market value $680,600

Assessment History for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $680,600 $680,600 2.072 $14,102 +2.39%
2024 $650,900 $650,900 2.116 $13,773 +4.51%
2023 $614,700 $614,700 2.144 $13,179 -1.05%
2022 $602,100 $602,100 2.212 $13,318 -3.56%
2021 $599,400 $599,400 2.304 $13,810 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 170 Railroad Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 7,284 03/06/2013 $2,600,000
233 West St, Closter 1,516 09/22/2015 $392,000
231 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,250 09/26/2013 $1,100,000
217 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 4,945 06/13/2005 $400,000
150 Railroad Ave, Closter 5,080
171 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,664
251 West St, Closter 2,208 09/30/2022 $1
283 Harrington Ave, Closter 8,769 09/28/2018 $1,142,601
225 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,115 10/31/2017 $2,200,000