Bergen County  »  07624  »  Railroad Ave  »  156 Railroad Ave

156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1302
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Sale date 11/04/2015
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,617

Lot & Building Information for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.17
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 1,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the market value of 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $454,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2015 $380,000
12/23/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,617
Market value $454,500

Assessment History for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $439,800 $439,800 2.116 $9,306 +1.39%
2023 $428,100 $428,100 2.144 $9,178 -0.42%
2022 $416,700 $416,700 2.212 $9,217 -1.22%
2021 $405,000 $405,000 2.304 $9,331 +2.81%
2020 $405,000 $405,000 2.241 $9,076 +4.51%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 156 Railroad Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 7,284 03/06/2013 $2,600,000
233 West St, Closter 1,516 09/22/2015 $392,000
231 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,250 09/26/2013 $1,100,000
217 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 4,945 06/13/2005 $400,000
150 Railroad Ave, Closter 5,080
171 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,664
251 West St, Closter 2,208 09/30/2022 $1
283 Harrington Ave, Closter 8,769 09/28/2018 $1,142,601
170 Railroad Ave, Closter 3,696 10/05/2017 $570,000