Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  225 Closter Dock Rd

225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1302
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,790

Lot & Building Information for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 11,115
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.211
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 11,115 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the market value of 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $2,164,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $2,200,000
10/25/2017 $2,200,000
05/29/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/31/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
10/25/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/26/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/29/2008 - D
09/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2008 - D
08/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,790
Market value $2,164,000

Assessment History for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,377,400 $2,377,400 2.116 $50,306 +4.49%
2023 $2,245,500 $2,245,500 2.144 $48,144 -1.03%
2022 $2,199,100 $2,199,100 2.212 $48,644 -3.58%
2021 $2,189,600 $2,189,600 2.304 $50,448 +2.81%
2020 $2,189,600 $2,189,600 2.241 $49,069 +0.81%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 225 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,480 02/28/2022 $490,000
235 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 7,284 03/06/2013 $2,600,000
233 West St, Closter 1,516 09/22/2015 $392,000
217 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 4,945 06/13/2005 $400,000
231 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,250 09/26/2013 $1,100,000
150 Railroad Ave, Closter 5,080
171 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,664
213 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,372 06/26/2003
170 Railroad Ave, Closter 3,696 10/05/2017 $570,000