Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  Westmont Dr  »  400 Westmont Dr

Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 400 W Westmont Dr
450 W Westmont Dr
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Sale date 12/20/2001
Sale price $76,600,766
Arm's length
Current property tax $594,682

Lot & Building Information for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Building sqft 512,700
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 20.652
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 512,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731?

Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,105,038.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2001 $76,600,766

Title Documents for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2018 Financing Statement
12/23/2016 Lease
12/23/2016 Lease
10/06/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/25/2016 Lease
12/20/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - Port Los Angeles Distribution Center - 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $535,577
Current property tax $594,682
Market value $45,105,038

Special Assessments And Penalties for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $45,105,038 1.1874 $535,577 +0.95%
2024-2025 $44,220,641 1.1997 $530,515 +2.03%
2023-2024 $43,353,571 1.1994 $519,983 +4.97%
2022-2023 $42,503,502 1.1655 $495,378 +1.16%
2021-2022 $41,670,101 1.1752 $489,707 -1.06%

Permits for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/25/2025
06/11/2025
04/19/2021
03/19/2021
03/19/2021
04/06/2020
08/23/2017
03/30/2017
01/20/2017
01/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Westmont Drive, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).