Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  190th St  »  1515 190th St

Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1515 190th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1515 W 190th St
1535 W 190th St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Sale date 11/24/2021
Sale price $41,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $559,781

Lot & Building Information for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 212,771
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705)
Acreage 7.806
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1986
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1515 190th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1515 190th Street, Torrance

How many square feet does Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 have?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705) located at Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 212,771 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,569,143.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1515 190th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2021 $41,175,000
12/31/2008 $91,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1515 190th Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/10/2028
07/03/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/03/2025 Covenant and Agreement
03/04/2025 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/19/2024 Termination Financing Statement
04/11/2024 Covenant and Agreement
04/11/2024 Covenant and Agreement
01/18/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
01/18/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment Trust Deed
01/18/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for Southbay Centre - Southbay Centre - 1515 190th Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $529,214
Current property tax $559,781
Market value $44,569,143

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1515 190th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,569,143 1.1874 $529,214 +0.95%
2024-2025 $43,695,239 1.1997 $524,212 +2.03%
2023-2024 $42,838,470 1.1994 $513,805 +4.97%
2022-2023 $41,998,500 1.1655 $489,493 +12.17%
2021-2022 $37,132,893 1.1752 $436,386 -1.06%

Permits for 1515 190th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1515 190th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/13/2026
02/05/2026
12/03/2025
11/18/2025
11/17/2025
11/17/2025
10/09/2025
09/11/2025
07/24/2025
03/17/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1515 190th Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1515 190th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).