Los Angeles County  »  18626 S Western Ave

Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 03/29/2023
Sale price $2,965,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,125

Lot & Building Information for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 11,800
Total sqft 17,660
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 2.023
Buildings on lot 15
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 11,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248?

Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,079,614.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2023 $2,965,500

Title Documents for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2023 Assumption
Modify Trust Deed
03/29/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2023 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2022 Modify Trust Deed
04/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
04/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for Golden State Storage - Golden State Storage - 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $84,063
Current property tax $90,125
Market value $7,079,614

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,079,614 1.1874 $84,063 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,940,799 1.1997 $83,269 +196.98%
2023-2024 $2,337,737 1.1994 $28,039 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,291,900 1.1655 $26,712 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,246,962 1.1752 $26,406 -1.06%

Permits for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2019
08/06/2018
08/06/2018
07/05/2018
09/29/2017
07/30/2013
Unlock the permit history for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18626 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).