Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Abot Kinney Blvd  »  1051 Abot Kinney Blvd

1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1051 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 08/30/2011
Sale price $2,800,028
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,878

Lot & Building Information for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Acreage 0.081

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

What is the market value of 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

The current market value is $1,665,527.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2011 $2,800,028
04/05/1999 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
03/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
03/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/11/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/30/2012 Quitclaim Deed
05/30/2012 Affidavit Successor Trustee
08/30/2011 Deed
09/23/2005 Deed
09/27/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,776
Current property tax $19,878
Market value $1,665,527

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,665,527 1.1874 $19,776 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,632,870 1.1997 $19,590 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,600,853 1.1994 $19,201 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,569,464 1.1655 $18,292 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,538,691 1.1752 $18,083 -1.06%

Permits for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1051 Abot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)