Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Washington Blvd  »  1101 Washington Blvd

1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1101 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 11/15/2013
Sale price $4,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,130

Lot & Building Information for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 3,702
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.085
Units 2
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 3,702 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,262.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,939,298.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2013 $4,675,000
08/23/2002 $725,007
05/28/1998 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2018 Termination Financing Statement
05/07/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/24/2014 Financing Statement
02/24/2014 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/28/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,523
Current property tax $71,130
Market value $5,939,298

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,939,298 1.1874 $70,523 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,822,842 1.1997 $69,857 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,708,670 1.1994 $68,470 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,596,736 1.1655 $65,230 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,486,997 1.1752 $64,483 -1.06%

Permits for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/07/2019
07/26/2019
07/26/2019
04/30/2019
04/26/2019
04/05/2019
03/14/2018
06/29/2001
06/25/2001
06/11/2001
Unlock the permit history for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 Washington Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).