Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Abbot Kinney Blvd  »  1027 Abbot Kinney Blvd

1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 1027 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
1029 S Abbot Kinney Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Sale date 10/12/2007
Sale price $11,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,469

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 3,222
Building class Store
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 3,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,708.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,282,470.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2007 $11,950,000

Title Documents for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2015 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2015 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2015 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2015 Agreement
04/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
10/12/2007 Deed
03/26/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,976
Current property tax $39,469
Market value $3,282,470

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,282,470 1.1874 $38,976 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,218,109 1.1997 $38,608 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,155,010 1.1994 $37,841 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,093,148 1.1655 $36,051 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,032,499 1.1752 $35,638 -1.06%

Permits for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/20/2011
03/11/2011
10/22/2009
10/22/2009
03/18/2004
03/18/2004
09/20/2001
11/06/2000
12/03/1999
Unlock the permit history for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 Abbot Kinney Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).