Los Angeles County  »  21038 Commerce Point Dr

21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 21038 Commerce Pointe Dr
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Sale date 09/25/2015
Sale price $2,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,751

Lot & Building Information for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Building sqft 14,000
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.694
Year built 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

• • Improvements for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 14,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789?

21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,350,732.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2015 $2,775,000
09/23/2010 $2,336,023
07/16/2004 $1,650,016
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/23/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2010 Deed
09/23/2010 Deed
01/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
04/12/2006 Reconveyance
02/21/2006 Subordination
02/06/2006 Financing Statement
01/03/2005 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,240
Current property tax $42,751
Market value $3,350,732

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,350,732 1.1711 $39,240 +3.43%
2024-2025 $3,285,032 1.1549 $37,939 +2.57%
2023-2024 $3,220,620 1.1485 $36,989 +2.10%
2022-2023 $3,157,471 1.1474 $36,229 +1.75%
2021-2022 $3,095,561 1.1502 $35,605 +1.32%

Permits for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21038 Commerce Point Drive, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map