Los Angeles County  »  145 Brea Canyon Rd

145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Sale date 11/02/2011
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,946

Lot & Building Information for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Building sqft 23,313
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.368
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

• • Improvements for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 23,313 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789?

145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,765,402.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2011 $2,900,000

Title Documents for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/02/2011 Assumption
11/02/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/02/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2006 Trust Deed
03/22/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,097
Current property tax $12,946
Market value $3,765,402

Special Assessments And Penalties for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06221 County Sanitation District #21
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,765,402 1.1711 $44,097 +3.40%
2024-2025 $3,692,552 1.1549 $42,645 +3.98%
2023-2024 $3,571,131 1.1485 $41,014 +2.10%
2022-2023 $3,501,110 1.1474 $40,172 +1.60%
2021-2022 $3,437,462 1.1502 $39,538 +1.32%

Permits for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/05/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).