Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Rivera Rd  »  12100 Rivera Rd

Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $44,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $615,899

Lot & Building Information for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Building sqft 145,615
Total sqft 184,135
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 8.808
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 145,615 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $48,579,552.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $44,000,000
01/17/2017 $21,760,000
10/02/2014 $13,136,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
08/26/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/14/2017 Correction Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2015 Agreement
Subordination
06/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2005 Deed
03/11/2002 Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for Whittier Distribution Center - Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $584,752
Current property tax $615,899
Market value $48,579,552

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $48,579,552 1.2037 $584,752 +9.18%
2024-2025 $47,627,013 1.1245 $535,566 +1.79%
2023-2024 $46,693,151 1.1268 $526,138 +1.83%
2022-2023 $45,777,600 1.1287 $516,692 +2.32%
2021-2022 $44,880,000 1.1252 $504,990 +88.75%

Permits for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for Whittier Distribution Center - 12100 Rivera Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price