Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Washington Blvd  »  12385 Washington Blvd

12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Current property tax $107,357

Lot & Building Information for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 34,560
Building class Convalescent Hospital, Nursing Home - One Story (7410)
Acreage 3.306
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1966 and has a total of 34,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,173,882, the tax amount paid for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 is $86,352.

When was 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 12/21/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/30/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/21/2001 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $86,352
Current property tax $107,357
Market value $7,173,882

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,173,882 1.2037 $86,352 +9.18%
2024-2025 $7,033,218 1.1245 $79,089 +1.79%
2023-2024 $6,895,313 1.1268 $77,696 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,760,111 1.1287 $76,301 +2.32%
2021-2022 $6,627,561 1.1252 $74,573 +0.09%

Permits for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12385 Washington Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price