Los Angeles County  »  12252 Whittier Blvd

12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 04/28/2017
Sale price $25,340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $363,800

Lot & Building Information for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 158,767
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 6.211
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 has a total of 158,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602?

12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,292,759.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2017 $25,340,000
06/12/2012 $16,100,161
03/23/2011 $11,350,113
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/12/2012 Grant Deed
03/23/2011 Deed
01/11/2011 Deed
06/25/2007 Easement
12/17/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $340,560
Current property tax $363,800
Market value $28,292,759

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,292,759 1.2037 $340,560 +9.18%
2024-2025 $27,738,000 1.1245 $311,914 +1.79%
2023-2024 $27,194,118 1.1268 $306,423 +1.83%
2022-2023 $26,660,901 1.1287 $300,922 +2.32%
2021-2022 $26,138,139 1.1252 $294,106 +0.09%

Permits for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,905
Median age 34.3
Average household income $98,330
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 8,163
Owner occupied units 38.9%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $778,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $745,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12252 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price