Los Angeles County  »  12401 Washington Blvd

12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Zip code 90602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Current property tax $62,479

Lot & Building Information for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 146,051
Total sqft 269,516
Building class Hospital - One Story (7400)
Acreage 25.308
Buildings on lot 18
Year built 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602?

12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 was built in 1993 and has a total of 146,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,819,204, the tax amount paid for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 is $4,680,216.

When was 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold?

12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 12/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/23/2024 Lease
12/23/2024 Agreement
12/16/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
12/21/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2020 Easement
09/04/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2019 Easement
04/30/2015 Release
03/17/2015 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,680,217
Current property tax $62,479
Market value $388,819,204

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $388,819,204 1.2037 $4,680,217 +8.68%
2024-2025 $382,974,570 1.1245 $4,306,549 +2.45%
2023-2024 $373,068,533 1.1268 $4,203,736 +32.57%
2022-2023 $280,931,925 1.1287 $3,170,879 -18.73%
2021-2022 $346,753,457 1.1252 $3,901,670 +26.01%

Permits for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,905
Median age 34.3
Average household income $98,330
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 8,163
Owner occupied units 38.9%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $778,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $745,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12401 Washington Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price