Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  15753 Leffingwell Rd

15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,444

Lot & Building Information for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 2,242
Building class Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120)
Acreage 0.439
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120) located at 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 2,242 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,070.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,208,159.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/15/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/15/2016 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2016 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2016 Affidavit
04/13/2015 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,683
Current property tax $30,444
Market value $2,208,159

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,208,159 1.1631 $25,683 +6.99%
2024-2025 $2,164,863 1.1089 $24,006 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,122,416 1.1107 $23,574 +2.25%
2022-2023 $2,080,800 1.108 $23,055 +384.35%
2021-2022 $429,257 1.1088 $4,760 +1.16%

Permits for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 15753 Leffingwell Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price