Los Angeles County  »  10046 Scott Ave

Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90603
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 02/28/2001
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,483

Lot & Building Information for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 77,606
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 0.921
Year built 2009
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

How many square feet does Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 have?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 has a total of 77,606 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603?

Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,203,646.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2001 $550,000

Title Documents for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2015 Reconveyance
08/19/2015 Agreement
08/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
08/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/19/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2013 Modify Trust Deed
04/02/2008 Assignment of Rents
04/02/2008 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for Scott Storage - Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, CA 90603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $60,524
Current property tax $73,483
Market value $5,203,646

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,203,646 1.1631 $60,524 +6.99%
2024-2025 $5,101,615 1.1089 $56,572 +1.83%
2023-2024 $5,001,585 1.1107 $55,553 +2.25%
2022-2023 $4,903,516 1.108 $54,331 +1.93%
2021-2022 $4,807,369 1.1088 $53,304 +1.15%

Permits for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,118
Median age 40.8
Average household income $156,862
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 6,504
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $817,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for Scott Storage - 10046 Scott Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price