Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  15847 Leffingwell Rd

15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Sale date 11/28/2016
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,496

Lot & Building Information for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 2,320
Total sqft 4,356
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.475 i
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 has a total of 2,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $528.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,450,144.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2016 $1,225,000
01/12/2005 $317,503
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2017 Reconveyance
12/07/2016 Agreement
11/28/2016 Request Notice Default
11/28/2016 Lease
Subordination
11/28/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
11/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/28/2016 Subordination
11/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,867
Current property tax $18,496
Market value $1,450,144

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,144 1.1631 $16,867 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,421,711 1.1089 $15,765 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,393,835 1.1107 $15,481 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,366,506 1.108 $15,141 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,339,713 1.1088 $14,855 +1.16%

Permits for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,276
Median age 37.3
Average household income $126,142
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 11,725
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15847 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).