Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  774-778 Main St

774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 535
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,176

Lot & Building Information for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,134
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.061 i
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,134 square feet and a current price per square foot of $336.

What is the year built & the current market value of 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $2,400,000
03/28/2018 $1,500,000
08/16/2007 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
03/27/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/19/2017 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/16/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $64,176
Market value $2,100,000

Assessment History for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 3.056 $64,176 +6.15%
2023 $2,100,000 $2,100,000 2.879 $60,459 -12.85%
2022 $2,475,900 $2,475,900 2.802 $69,375 +34.13%
2021 $1,540,300 $1,540,300 3.358 $51,723 +1.48%
2020 $1,540,300 $1,540,300 3.309 $50,969 +1.23%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 774-778 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
804 Main St, Hackensack 1,584 07/16/2024 $590,000
59-69 Oak St, Hackensack 24,972 01/06/2022 $4,100,000
55-69 Orchard St, Hackensack 7,500 11/30/2022 $1,125,000
59 Orchard St, Hackensack 2,000 02/02/1999 $168,000
810-818 Main St, Hackensack 10,756 06/25/2020 $1,250,000
820 Main St, Hackensack 03/16/2001 $100
188 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 2,436 03/29/2010 $700,000
792 Main St, Hackensack 2,510 01/17/2019 $530,000