131 West Commercial, Moonachie, NJ 07074 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 131 West Commercial, Moonachie |
| Zip code | 07074 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Moonachie Borough |
| Block | 61 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
| Sale date | 01/29/2019 |
| Sale price | $13,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $245,341 |
Lot & Building Information for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
| Building sqft | 85,107 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 3.57 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
- • Improvements for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, NJ 07074 has a total of 85,107 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.
What is the year built & the current market value of 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, NJ 07074?131 West Commercial, Moonachie, NJ 07074 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,421,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
Access detailed property tax data for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, NJ 07074. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $245,341 |
| Market value | $13,421,300 |
Assessment History for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,506,200 | $12,506,200 | 1.828 | $228,613 | +1.07% |
| 2023 | $11,198,200 | $11,198,200 | 2.02 | $226,204 | +2.28% |
| 2022 | $10,243,300 | $10,243,300 | 2.159 | $221,153 | -3.49% |
| 2021 | $9,985,000 | $9,985,000 | 2.295 | $229,156 | -0.52% |
| 2020 | $9,985,000 | $9,985,000 | 2.307 | $230,354 | +14.75% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 3,106 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $117,833 |
| Family households | 80.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 937 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $359,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie
Here are the neighbors for 131 West Commercial, Moonachie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie | 19,831 | 12/30/2020 | $2,480,000 |
| 147 W Commercial HM, Moonachie | 40,333 | 09/27/1999 | $2,507,050 |
| 120 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie | 67,298 | 07/21/2006 | $6,541,500 |
| 111 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie | 50,209 | 03/01/2017 | $5,300,000 |
| 119 Moonachie Ave, Moonachie | 24,266 | 07/17/1998 | $2,825,000 |