Miami-Dade County  »  33179  »  NE 189th St  »  525 NE 189th St

525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179 Property Information

525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami
Zip code 33179
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Star Lakes Estates
Parcel ID 3022060000119

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/04/2013
Sale price $1,813,524
Arm's length
Current property tax $194,361

Lot & Building Information for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Building sqft 118,241
Total sqft 143,455
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 5.059
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179 has a total of 118,241 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.

What is the year built & the current market value of 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179?

525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,656,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2013 $1,813,524
06/10/2002 $10
05/31/2002 $5,340,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Release
04/04/2013 - D
04/04/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/10/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/31/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/01/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, FL 33179. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $214,957
Current property tax $194,361
Market value $15,656,000
Assessed value $10,788,805

Assessment History for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $18,006,000 $9,808,005 16.9487 $220,356 +8.31%
2023 $16,587,000 $8,916,369 17.0541 $203,446 +10.51%
2022 $15,078,000 $8,105,790 17.0433 $184,089 +30.73%
2021 $8,950,000 $7,368,900 17.6056 $140,816 -5.06%
2020 $8,400,000 $6,699,000 17.6571 $148,320 +37.55%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,275
Median age 40
Average household income $81,817
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 19,009
Owner occupied units 56.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $343,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $199,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 525 Ne 189th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price