Miami-Dade County  »  1549 Sunset Dr

1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341300091470

Sales & Tax Overview for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 04/02/1997
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $168,252

Lot & Building Information for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building sqft 14,300
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.711
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 14,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143?

1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,240,782.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

No photo available
1549-1561 Sunset Drive & 1575 San Ignacio Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/25/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.71 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Alex Cesar
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Restaurant $61.71/Sqft/Year 3,500 Alex Cesar
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1549-1561 Sunset Drive & 1575 San Ignacio Avenue
1549 Sunset Drive, Miami
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price $61.71/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1997 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/1999 - D
09/29/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/30/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
07/28/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
04/02/1997 - R Warranty Deed
09/14/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
06/11/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
11/17/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $168,252
Market value $10,240,782
Assessed value $8,684,481

Assessment History for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,256,199 $7,894,983 18.2022 $159,295 +4.97%
2023 $10,215,022 $7,177,258 18.3076 $151,748 +5.53%
2022 $10,229,526 $6,524,780 18.2968 $143,793 +26.19%
2021 $6,265,751 $5,931,619 18.8156 $113,949 -3.81%
2020 $6,278,612 $5,392,381 18.8671 $118,459 +0.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1549 Sunset Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price