Miami-Dade County  »  1533 Sunset Dr

1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Riviera
Parcel ID 0341300091500

Sales & Tax Overview for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 06/16/2021
Sale price $8,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $113,202

Lot & Building Information for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building sqft 18,147
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.484
Year built 1957
Stories 21

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 18,147 square feet and a current price per square foot of $479.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143?

1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,338,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2021 $8,700,000
05/03/2013 $3,544,200
05/05/2010 $3,180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/17/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Release
06/16/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
06/16/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Deed
05/03/2013 - D
05/03/2013 - R
Deed
05/05/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
08/22/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
05/15/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
08/29/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $113,202
Market value $6,338,200
Assessed value $6,159,901

Assessment History for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,338,200 $6,159,901 18.1852 $113,202 +0.16%
2024 $6,338,200 $6,135,377 18.2022 $113,016 +5.42%
2023 $6,338,200 $5,577,616 18.3076 $107,208 -7.55%
2022 $6,338,200 $6,338,200 18.2968 $115,969 +44.68%
2021 $4,260,000 $4,260,000 18.8156 $80,154 -0.04%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,711
Median age 40.3
Average household income $157,808
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 14,234
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1533 Sunset Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price