Miami-Dade County  »  8700 SW 8th St

8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood West Gables Estates
Parcel ID 3040090040010

Sales & Tax Overview for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/20/2014
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,429

Lot & Building Information for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,283
Building class Store
Acreage 0.606
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 has a total of 5,283 square feet and a current price per square foot of $520.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174?

8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,358,366.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2014 $2,750,000
12/30/2004 $1,225,000
10/19/1998 $31,937,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2014 - D
10/20/2014 - R
Deed
12/30/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
09/28/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
03/22/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
01/19/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
11/04/1999 - D
11/01/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/19/1998 - R Warranty Deed
12/02/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
08/24/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
06/30/1993 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $39,931
Current property tax $35,429
Market value $2,358,366
Assessed value $2,358,366

Assessment History for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,358,366 $2,358,366 16.9317 $39,931 +5.47%
2024 $2,233,751 $2,233,751 16.9487 $37,859 +0.76%
2023 $2,203,163 $2,203,163 17.0541 $37,573 -0.25%
2022 $2,210,066 $2,210,066 17.0433 $37,667 -0.36%
2021 $2,147,202 $2,147,202 17.6056 $37,803 +5.91%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,177
Median age 39.9
Average household income $80,885
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 11,421
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8700 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price