Miami-Dade County  »  8730 SW 8th St

8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood West Gables Estates
Parcel ID 3040090040020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Current property tax $13,495

Lot & Building Information for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,920
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211)
Acreage 0.261
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many square feet does 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 have?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Retail Outlet (1211) located at 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 has a total of 3,920 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174?

8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $898,311.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/1980 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,210
Current property tax $13,495
Market value $898,311
Assessed value $898,311

Assessment History for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $898,311 $898,311 16.9317 $15,210 +6.30%
2024 $844,242 $844,242 16.9487 $14,309 -10.43%
2023 $1,064,351 $854,130 17.0541 $15,975 +17.03%
2022 $839,657 $776,482 17.0433 $13,650 +3.00%
2021 $823,441 $705,893 17.6056 $13,252 -2.39%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,177
Median age 39.9
Average household income $80,885
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 11,421
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8730 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price