Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 68th Ave  »  14245 SW 68th Ave

14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Cutler Pines Estates - Kings View
Parcel ID 3350230000160

Sales & Tax Overview for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/08/2015
Sale price $914,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,606

Lot & Building Information for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,480
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.25
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158?

14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1956 and has a total of 5,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,057,142, the tax amount paid for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 is $25,483.

When was 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 07/08/2015 for $914,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2015 $914,000
11/15/2004 $10
12/17/1998 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/22/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/26/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Notice of Termination
12/26/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Notice of Termination
12/26/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Affidavit
12/26/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
07/08/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed
11/15/2004 - R Warranty Deed
12/17/1998 - R Warranty Deed
04/13/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,483
Current property tax $17,606
Market value $2,137,951
Assessed value $1,057,142

Assessment History for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,992,773 $1,027,349 17.3897 $24,239 +14.80%
2023 $1,544,419 $997,427 17.4951 $21,114 +10.23%
2022 $1,305,932 $968,376 17.4843 $19,156 +7.25%
2021 $1,063,618 $940,171 18.0773 $17,861 -6.96%
2020 $1,068,713 $927,191 17.9638 $19,198 -0.54%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0.39
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0.41
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0.41
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0.41
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 0.39
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 0.44
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 0.50
Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 1.16
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 1.64

Nearest high schools

Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 0.39
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 0.50
American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 12 72 1.64
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.69
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.72

Neighbors for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14245 Southwest 68th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14240 SW 67th Ave, Miami 2,637 01/24/2022 $850,000
6865 SW 144th St, Miami 7,564 03/18/2021 $1,710,000
6767 SW 144th St, Miami 6,032 06/11/2019 $339,500
14305 SW 68th Ave, Miami 3,158 07/15/1996 $290,000
14260 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 13,914
13645 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 11,390 02/14/2001 $300,000
6991 SW 144th St, Miami 6,690 06/21/2013 $465,000
13800 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 6,960 07/19/2024 $4,650,000
13840 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 6,599 08/07/2025 $3,350,000
13855 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 4,209 08/11/1977
14225 SW 82nd CT, Miami 4,387 09/28/2006 $1,135,000
7055 SW 144th St, Miami 08/06/1981
13770 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 12,039 09/28/2007 $10
14255 SW 82nd CT, Miami 4,523 12/10/2012 $660,000
13600 Ludlam Rd, Miami 10,961 06/07/2024 $10
6895 SW 144th St, Miami 01/06/2023 $10
13880 SW 68th Ave, Miami 6,935 04/16/2013 $1,475,000
13650 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 2,171 01/09/2015 $10
13805 Old Cutler Rd, Miami 03/07/2023 $1,350,000
14200 SW 68th Ave, Miami 10,049 06/26/2025 $10