Hudson County  »  38 Jackson St

38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 6
Lot 1
Neighborhood Soho West

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Sale date 07/03/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $164,335

Lot & Building Information for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 5,300
Building class Store
Acreage 1.69

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

How many sq. ft. does 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 5,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $707.

What is the market value of 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

The current market value is $9,305,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

No photo available
South End Market
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/18/2023
Last updated 02/19/2026

AA

  • This new, distinctive development on the southern border of Hoboken, consists of residential units, a grocery store, five retail units, two floors of above ground commercial space, and an interior courtyard.

  • The developer is actively engaging in bringing a grocery store into Space A, to accommodate the underserved residential community.

  • All quality uses will be considered for the retail units, with the ability to vent.

  • Retail units will have the unique benefit of access to, and use of, the retail atrium.

  • The South End Market location provides access to a growing population in JC Cast Iron District.

  • Restaurants / other food service businesses are a preferred tenant for locations across from the park on the north side of the project.

  • Thousands of units under construction and/or approved for development within 0.5 miles.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Retail Listing price not available 22,235 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
#B1 Retail Listing price not available 5,980 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
#B2 Retail Listing price not available 3,860 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
#B3 Retail Listing price not available 5,740 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
#B4 Retail Listing price not available 4,965 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
#B5 Retail Listing price not available 1,660 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
6th Floor Retail Listing price not available 25,100 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
7th Floor Retail Listing price not available 25,100 Scott Edlitz
Charlene Sessa
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
South End Market
38 Jackson Street, Hoboken
Property Retail
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 94640 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2025 $1
06/10/2025 $1
02/22/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2026 - R Deed - Master - Deed - Master
07/03/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed by Municipality
07/02/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed by Municipality
02/14/2025 - D Mortgage
02/14/2025 - D Mortgage
04/24/2024 - R Easement
03/21/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/21/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $164,335
Market value $9,305,500

Assessment History for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,305,500 $9,305,500 1.766 $164,335 +8.41%
2023 $9,305,500 $9,305,500 1.629 $151,587 +3.03%
2022 $9,190,000 $9,190,000 1.601 $147,132 +0.06%
2021 $9,190,000 $9,190,000 1.6 $147,040 -0.68%
2020 $9,190,000 $9,190,000 1.611 $148,051 +0.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,340
Median age 31
Average household income $230,113
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 27,654
Owner occupied units 34.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $822,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken

Here are the neighbors for 38 Jackson Street, Hoboken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Paterson, Hoboken 09/15/2011 $10
501 Newark St, Hoboken
609 Observer Hwy, Hoboken 08/26/2021 $1
55 Madison St, Hoboken 7,140
54 Marshall St, Hoboken 01/10/2023 $1
517-521 Newark St, Hoboken 02/08/2024 $7,511,000
513 Newark St, Hoboken 02/08/2024 $7,511,000
60 Marshall St, Hoboken 09/15/2011 $10
70 Marshall St, Hoboken 09/15/2011 $10
507 Newark St, Hoboken
757 1st Street, Hoboken 9,338 12/03/1990 $1
511 Newark St, Hoboken 02/08/2024 $7,511,000