Hudson County  »  55 Madison St

55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Madison Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 8.01
Lot 1
Neighborhood Soho West

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 7,140
Building class Fire/Rescue Station (191)
Acreage 0.055

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial (I-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

How many square feet does 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 have?

This Fire/Rescue Station (191) located at 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 7,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $17,291.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,918
Current property tax $0
Market value $958,000

Assessment History for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $958,000 $958,000 1.766 $16,918 +8.41%
2023 $958,000 $958,000 1.629 $15,606 +1.75%
2022 $958,000 $958,000 1.601 $15,338 +0.06%
2021 $958,000 $958,000 1.6 $15,328 -0.68%
2020 $958,000 $958,000 1.611 $15,433 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Madison Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.20
Thomas G Connors 7 Public K-5 309 0.26
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.31
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.31
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.20
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.50
Hoboken Middle School 6 Public 6-8 409 0.56
Explore 2000 Middle School 8 Public 6-8 152 0.60
Hoboken Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 368 0.64

Nearest high schools

The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.65
St Anthony High School NR Private 9-12 210 0.74
Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.81