San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Bush St  »  225 Bush St

225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Bush Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0289-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/01/2005
Sale price $178,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,044,641

Lot & Building Information for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 501,686
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.651
Depth 6
Year built 1921
Stories 22

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office (O) located at 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 501,686 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $257,431,360.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

225 Bush Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.88 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Matthew Shewey
Ann Montilla
Charlie Hanafin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#210 General Office Listing price not available 3,706 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#337 General Office Listing price not available 515 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#357 General Office Listing price not available 1,297 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#367 General Office Listing price not available 825 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#380 General Office Listing price not available 1,283 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#390 General Office Listing price not available 2,250 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#400 General Office Listing price not available 26,192 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#600 Creative Office Listing price not available 26,351 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#800 Creative Office Listing price not available 25,653 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#900 Creative Office Listing price not available 26,487 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#1100 Creative Office Listing price not available 26,664 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#1900 General Office Listing price not available 24,044 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#2000 Creative Office Listing price not available 22,422 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#2100 Creative Office Listing price not available 17,566 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#2200 Creative Office Listing price not available 22,002 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#370 General Office Listing price not available 2,145 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#348 General Office Listing price not available 425 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
#1860 General Office Listing price not available 1,683 Matthew Shewey
Charlie Hanafin
225 Bush Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/27/2022
Last updated 05/14/2026

The originally L-shaped building was completed as a U in a 1948 addition.The wings, stair tower & corbeled cornice provide a picturesque view of Market Street.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 500 General Office Listing price not available 26,320 Alex Phillips
Matt Hart
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 225 Bush Street
225 Bush Street
225 Bush Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 18 Spaces listed / 231510 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2005 $178,500,000
11/01/2000 $143,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/13/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
08/29/2025 NTC of Default
06/02/2025 Ucc - 3 Termination
06/02/2025 Ucc - 3 Termination
04/18/2025 Ucc - 3 Continuation
07/17/2024 Ucc - 3 Assignment
03/16/2022 Ucc - 3 Assignment
07/02/2020 Mechanic's Lien - Release by Claimant
06/02/2020 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,044,641
Market value $257,431,360

Assessment History for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $257,431,360 1.1827 $3,044,641 +2.98%
2024-2025 $252,383,687 1.1714 $2,956,423 +1.45%
2023-2024 $247,434,989 1.1777 $2,914,042 +1.83%
2022-2023 $242,583,324 1.1797 $2,861,755 +1.76%
2021-2022 $237,826,789 1.18248 $2,812,254 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Bush Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.