100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94104 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Financial District - Barbary Coast |
| Parcel ID | 0289-005 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 07/07/2016 |
| Sale price | $277,073,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,809,111 |
Lot & Building Information for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 428,295 |
| Building class | Office (O) |
| Acreage | 0.465 |
| Rooms | 852 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 25 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
This Office (O) located at 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 428,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $646.
What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $322,069,062.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 17 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 05/20/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.47 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Montgomery St 19th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 12,109 | Hugh Scott Brittan Hawken |
| 100 Montgomery St #A | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,336 | Laura Tinetti |
| 100 Montgomery St #B | Retail | Listing price not available | 18,997 | Laura Tinetti |
| #500 | General Office | Listing price not available | 20,432 | Jenny Haeg Matt Manteuffel |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/30/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/21/2026 |
Two part composition distinguished by expensive marble cladding and a time/temperature sign at the top. Building was renovated in April 1989.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 1500 | Office | Listing price not available | 21,274 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 650 | Office | Listing price not available | 3,663 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 2300 | Office | Listing price not available | 12,241 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 1725 | Office | Listing price not available | 2,988 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 1100 | Office | Listing price not available | 20,826 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 1200 | Office | Listing price not available | 20,824 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 1430 | Office | Listing price not available | 10,709 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 600 | Office | Listing price not available | 15,382 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 2250 | Office | $64/Sqft/Year | 3,271 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 340 | Office | $59/Sqft/Year | 3,229 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 750 | Office | $59-$63/Sqft/Year | 5,976 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 725 | Office | Listing price not available | 8,031 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
| Suite 2290 | Office | $64/Sqft/Year | 858 | David Duble Mark Anderson Elena Saccone |
Past Sales & Property History for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,809,111 |
| Market value | $322,069,062 |
Assessment History for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $322,069,062 | 1.1827 | $3,809,111 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $315,755,913 | 1.1714 | $3,698,765 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $309,565,983 | 1.1777 | $3,645,759 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $303,495,443 | 1.1797 | $3,580,336 | +1.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $297,278,091 | 1.18248 | $3,515,254 | -0.24% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 498 |
| Median age | 58.1 |
| Average household income | $157,448 |
| Family households | 47.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 260 |
| Owner occupied units | 31.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |