San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Market St  »  550 Market St

550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0291-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/15/2022
Sale price $4,951,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,459

Lot & Building Information for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,604
Building class Store
Acreage 0.035
Rooms 10
Units 3
Year built 1908
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 550 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 5,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $883.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,350,951.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2022 $4,951,000
07/25/2019 $4,900,000
08/21/1993 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2022 Request for NTC
04/14/2022 Agreement
04/14/2022 Subdntn Agreement
04/14/2022 Request for NTC
04/14/2022 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/14/2022 Fixture Filing
04/14/2022 NTC Security Agrmnt
04/14/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/14/2022 Deed of Trust
03/11/2022 Assgn Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,459
Market value $4,350,951

Assessment History for 550 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,350,951 1.1827 $51,459 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,265,640 1.1714 $49,968 -15.98%
2023-2024 $5,049,778 1.1777 $59,471 -0.17%
2022-2023 $5,049,778 1.1797 $59,572 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,950,763 1.18248 $58,542 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.