San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Montgomery St  »  44 Montgomery St

Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0291-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/25/2017
Sale price $475,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,348,829

Lot & Building Information for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 750,491
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.514
Year built 1966
Stories 43

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 750,491 square feet and a current price per square foot of $633.

What is the year built & the current market value of Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $536,808,092.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Forty Four Montgomery
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 0.51 Acre

  • 44 Montgomery is located in the heart of San Francisco’s Financial District, a neighborhood bustling with the business world’s brightest minds, celebrated chef-owned restaurants and innovative amenities.

    • A myriad of San Francisco's popular restaurants, cafes and bistros nearby
    • Convenient access to shops and services
    • Direct BART/MUNI Metro Station via underground tunnel
    • Multiple bus, bike, and ride share options
    • Thriving entertainment and nightlife scene

    Walk Score- 100

    Transit Score- 100

View Listing

Brokers

Kelly Glass
John Cashin
Dominik Slonek
Colton Hanley
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Retail Listing price not available 1,055 Ali McEvoy
Krystal Channick
Pamela Mendelsohn
#C Retail Listing price not available 1,127 Ali McEvoy
Krystal Channick
Pamela Mendelsohn
#B Retail Listing price not available 2,746 Ali McEvoy
Krystal Channick
Pamela Mendelsohn
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Forty Four Montgomery
Forty Four Montgomery
44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 4928 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2017 $475,400,000

Title Documents for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
04/25/2019 Mechanic's Lien - Release by Claimant
02/20/2019 Mechanics Lien
12/11/2018 Amendment - Financial Statement
12/03/2018 Assignment (Gen)
12/03/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
12/03/2018 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
11/22/2017 Financing Statement
11/06/2017 Assignment (Gen)
11/06/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Forty Four Montgomery - Forty Four Montgomery - 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,348,829
Market value $536,808,092

Assessment History for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $536,808,092 1.1827 $6,348,829 +2.98%
2024-2025 $526,282,444 1.1714 $6,164,873 +1.45%
2023-2024 $515,963,182 1.1777 $6,076,498 +1.83%
2022-2023 $505,846,258 1.1797 $5,967,468 +1.76%
2021-2022 $495,927,705 1.18248 $5,864,246 -0.28%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.